Call Us: 1-613-619-0894

OPTICAL Power Meters

 ZOOM 2 OPTICAL POWER METER

ZOOM 2

WaveTester

Micro OWL 2

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT

The ZOOM 2 is one of the world’s most economical and precise fiber optic power meters delivering professional performance and a complete feature set for optical loss testing in both multimode and singlemode networks.

The ZOOM 2 is N.I.S.T. Traceableand is calibrated at four commonly used industry standard wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, and 1550), which makes it an ideal choice for both multimode and singlemode testing. 

Additionally, the ZOOM 2 is calibrated at 1490nm, making it an excellent option for measurement of FTTx PON networks.

The ZOOM 2 can store reference values for all of its calibrated wavelengths, and displays optical power as an absolute value in dBm or relative to a user set “zero” reference in dB.  It has an intuitive two-button interface, with one button controlling power and wavelength selection, while the other is used to toggle between dBm, dB, and uW, as well as setting the optical reference, or “zero”.

Other standard features include a 4-digit, 0.01dB resolution display, battery status indicator, and a 2.5mm Universal detector port that is compatible with FC, ST, SC, DIN, and any other 2.5 mm ferrule connectors! 

The following accessories are included with each ZOOM 2: rugged rubber boot, carrying strap, NIST certificate of calibration, and operations manual on CD.

The ZOOM 2 can also be upgraded to include data storage and a download port to turn it into a full-featured fiber optic link certification power meter.

Key Benefits:

InGaAs photodetector

2.5mm and 1.25mm universal adapter port

Multimode and singlemode ready

NIST Traceable

Calibrated wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm

Separate zero reference for each calibrated wavelength

Small, hand-held size

Ergonomic protective rubber boot

Long battery life – up to 250 hours on one 9v battery

Bright 4-digit display allows accurate readings in dBm, dB, and uW

Intuitive two-button interface

Measurement range: +5 to -60 dBm

Absolute accuracy: +/- 0.15 dB

Resolution: 0.01dB

Linearity: +/- 0.20dB

ALSO AVAILABLE ZOOM2 VFL  – ZOOM2 With Flashing red Visual Fault Locator (VFL; also known as
VFF)

SKU #

Description

Detector Type Dynamic Range Integrated VFL

ZO-2 ZOOM 2  InGaAs +5 to -60 dBm No
ZO-2V ZOOM 2 VFL  InGaAs +5 to -60 dbm Yes